QuiltAlbum

....keeping track of your quilts!

 

 

Click "C"

to make a

Contribution!

Download

Latest

Version

(4.1)

We love

to help

quilters

document

their

quilts!

 

Last updated September 1, 2009

When you provide Coachella Software with information, we respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect and what we do with that information. Except as detailed herein, we have a strict policy where we do not rent or sell your information to anyone, for any reason. If you have questions and/or concerns regarding the use of your data, our customer service department can be reached via our web contact form.

 

Please note that this privacy policy governs only information provided to Coachella Software and communications from us. It does not govern any other information or communications that may reference Coachella Software, such as communications from other e-retailers or brick and mortar stores.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Except as detailed in this Privacy Policy, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us or as detailed in this privacy policy. When you submit your personally identifiable information to us, you are giving your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this privacy policy.

 

Opt-In Communications & Third-Party Involvement

Except as otherwise stated herein, we will never provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent. If you make a purchase or specifically opt-in and later decide that you would no longer like to receive these communications, see the section “choice/opt out” below.

 

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our privacy policy on our behalf.  Examples include customer support specialists, web and/or database hosting companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms, and email service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. We carefully select our partners by ensuring that they adhere to strict privacy guidelines and will never sell or rent your information.

 

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires, or other events with Coachella Software, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personally identifiable information will be shared with third parties. Providing such information will happen only with your explicit permission.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving future opt-in communications from Coachella Software when you make a purchase of our software, register or otherwise provide your contact information; however, you may not be able to activate or use Coachella Software software products if you decide to opt-out of communications prior to registration of such software. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, you may unsubscribe by doing one of the following actions:  (i) you may click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email opt-in communication you receive from us and follow the instructions provided therein; or (ii) use our web contact form. Please be sure to include your full name and email address to help us accurately process your request.

 

Please note that even though you may have opted-out of receiving marketing communications, you may still receive business-related communications.  Further, please be aware that opting-out of certain third-party use may prevent us from providing certain services or products you may request including notification of upgrades and error corrections to software you may have purchased from us.

 

Identification

Use of Coachella Software software products requires that we collect certain computer identification information for the purposes of activation, registration, customer support, software updates, and software upgrades.

 

Use of Collected Information

If you elect to provide us with your contact information (e.g., by registering any software, emailing our customer service department, or placing an order), we may provide you with service related announcements concerning our products or contact you regarding your customer service requests or your order.  For example, all registered users will receive a welcome email to confirm their registration.  These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns, and to provide the high level of customer service that Coachella Software offers its customers.

 

None of your personal information will be given to anyone outside of Coachella Software and our affiliates, other than: (i) our agents who may need to fulfill your order; (ii) to respond to your requests or inquiries; (iii) to help us improve our products or website or otherwise carry out our instructions; and/or (iv) in the event of a company sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event.  We require our agents to respect our privacy practices and to not use your personal information for purposes other than to carry out our instructions.

 

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans.  We may collect, store, or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of our website.  Aggregate information includes various forms of “click-stream” information, such as entry and exit points for our website (i.e., referring URLS or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, operating system and browser type.  We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable aggregate information with or to our affiliates, licensees, partners or third-parties provided such aggregate information does not personally identify you, cannot be traced to you, and will not be used to contact you.

 

Use of Cookies and Log Files

We may place a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer’s hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or “session” cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features.

 

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information Coachella Software may collect.

 

Use of Web Beacons

When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails.  When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings.  Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides (the URL).

 

Web beacons can be refused when delivered via email.  If you do not wish to receive web beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select text only) emails.

 

Security

We implement various security measures in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline.

 

Updating Your Information

You have the ability to updatet the personally identifiable information you provide us by using our web contact form.

 

Personal Information About Children

Coachella Software strictly adheres to the federal privacy protection standards detailed in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (please see the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov for more information about this Act).

 

Coachella Software products are targeted for adults.  We do not currently market to or create special areas for children.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect age identifying information, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 years.  However, we hereby advise all visitors to our site under the age of 13 years not to disclose or provide any personally identifiable information on our website.  In the event that we discover that child under the age of 13 years has provided personally identifiable information to us, we will delete the child’s personally identifiable information from our files.

 

In the event a parent or guardian discovers a child under the age of 13 years has provided an email address and/or any other personal information, the parent should promptly contact us so that we may delete such information from our files.

 

Legal Matters

We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.  We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

Coachella Software controls and operates its business and this website from within the United States of America in the State of California.  Our privacy practices are governed by the laws of the United States and of the State of California, which may differ from privacy laws in your state or home country.  By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with U. S. Federal and California law and with this privacy policy.

 

This English-language privacy policy is Coachella Software’s official statement of its privacy practices.  In case of any inconsistency between this English-language version privacy policy and its translation into another language, this English-language document shall control.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our privacy is subject to change from time to time, so we suggest that you review the current privacy policy prior to Activation and/or Registration of our software and at the start of each visit to the website.  Unless we clearly express otherwise, we will use your information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the start of each visit to the website.  You are hereby advised that your continued use of our software and/or website or acceptance of emails constitutes your acceptance of any amendments to and the most recent version of this privacy policy.

 

Let Us Hear From You

We have taken great measures to ensure that your experience with Coachella Software is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us. Further, if you believe you have received unwanted and unsolicited email sent from Coachella Software or purporting to be from Coachella Software, please use our web contact form to inform us of the problem.

 

 

 

Our Privacy Policy

 

QuiltAlbum

Now

Free!

Click "C"

to make a

Contribution!